This year’s Autumn Show was a huge success with more exhibitors than ever and many people coming to view the exhibits in the afternoon.  Some classes were made difficult by the unusual weather this summer.  In particular, people struggled to find beautiful roses, root vegetables had proved tricky

and no one managed to grow a pumpkin!  Dahlias seemed to enjoy the weather and there were some stunning specimens on show.  Homecrafts classes were well-subscribed – I’m sure the Homecrafts judge was well-fed!  The Photograph class continues to gain in popularity, with some very skilful photos of Garden Wildlife.  We had a few new entrants in the Children’s classes including one who also entered carrots in the Novice class, but I’m sure there are many more children in Buckden who would have a lot of fun preparing exhibits for the show.
rose winnersWe now look forward to the Spring 2013 show – start planting your daffodils now!  Let’s hope the sun lights up the daffodil exhibits in the hall as beautifully as it did this year.

Lesley MacAndrew
Show Secretary


 

 

Cup Winners

(50 points for 1st place, 20 points for 2nd and 10 points for 3rd place)

RHS Banksian Medal - For the first time in 18 years, we awarded the RHS Banksian Medal, the prestige award for the winner of the most points in the whole of the Horticultural sections, that is, the Vegetable, Fruit and Flower Growing Sections.  The Medal will be awarded annually at the Autumn Show.  It can only be won by any individual once in any three-year period.  This year’s very deserving winner of the RHS Banksian Medal was Gerald Carpenter with 460 points.

Challenge Cup  (for most points in Vegetables)
Albert Jackson    400  points

Onion Shield  (for most points in Onions)
Albert Jackson    170  points

Arthur Rivers Trophy (for Best Vegetable Exhibit)
Alec MacAndrew (10 Cherry Tomatoes)    

Hardonian Trophy  (for Best Potato Exhibit)
Albert Jackson    

Peter Pullen Trophy  (for Heaviest Potato Yield)
Tim Walker   

W Brown Trophy  (For Heaviest Pumpkin)
Not awarded        

Gilbank Trophy  (for Best Display of Vegetables)
Albert Jackson    

Wayman Trophy  (for most points in Novice Vegetables)
1st     Lisa Munro    220  points
2nd    Karen Dickinson    160  points
3rd    Lewis Tembey    20  points

Peplow Cup (for most points in Fruit)
1st    James Quick    70  points
Joint 2nd    Karen Dickinson, Gerald Carpenter & Sherratts    50  points
3rd    Alec MacAndrew    10  points

Floral Cup  (for most points in Mixed Flowers)
1st    Pam Fraser    130  points
2nd    Ann Moore    90 points
3rd    J Fox    70  points

Townsend Trophy  (for most points in Chrysanthemums)
1st    Gerald Carpenter    80  points
No other entries    

Teddy Chubb Salver  (for most points in Roses)
1st    Fred Daniels    110  points
2nd    Ann Moore    70  points
Joint 3rd    Alec MacAndrew & Bridget Cleary    50  points

Cannings Dahlia Trophy  (for most points in Dahlias)
1st    Tim Prince    210  points
2nd    Fred Daniels    70  points
3rd    Peter Cooke    60  points

George Whitlock Trophy  (for most points in Pot Plants)
1st    Sarah Winter-Goodwin    110  points
Joint 2nd    Pat Tyler & Sherratts    60  points
3rd    Gerald Carpenter    50  points

Maurice Trophy  (for most points in Floral Arrangements)
1st    Ann Moore    150  points
2nd    Pam Sear    40  points
3rd    Paul Manley    20  points

Stanley Gale Trophy  (for most points in Homecrafts/Handicrafts)
1st    Anne Spreckley    130  points
2nd    Iona Riley    120  points
Joint 3rd    Ken Bushell & Jean Day    100  points

Tallest Sunflower Competition – measured by members of the BGA committee during the week before the show:
1st    Lewis Tembey    8 ft 11 in
2nd    Charlotte Davies    4 ft 4 in
3rd    Molly Hill    4 ft 0 in

4 Young men from March House at HMP Leyhill also entered two sunflowers that they had grown and these measured 12 ft  9 ½ inches and an impressive 13 ft 1 inch.

Mollicone Children’s Trophy  (for most points in Children’s Classes)
1st    Molly Hill    170  points
2nd    Lewis Tembey    80  points
3rd    Adele Burbidge    60  points

 

All class winners 

 

1st Place

2nd   Place

3rd   Place

Section A – Novice Vegetables Classes [see rules] – Wayman Trophy

1 5 Onions dressed

Lisa   Munro

 

 

2 5 Shallots dressed

No exhibits

 

 

3 5 Potatoes – any type, same variety

Not awarded

Karen   Dickinson

 

4 5 Carrots – any type, same variety –   foliage trimmed 3”

Lisa   Munro

Lewis   Tembey

 

5 5 Runner Beans

Lisa   Munro

Karen   Dickinson

 

6 3 Beetroot – foliage trimmed approx 3”

No exhibits

 

 

7 5 Tomatoes complete with calyx

Karen   Dickinson

 

 

8 1 truss Tomatoes – any type – may be part   green

Karen   Dickinson

Karen   Dickinson

 

9 At least 2 of any other variety of   vegetable not above

Lisa   Munro

Lisa   Munro

Pam   Sear

 

Section B – Open Vegetables Classes –   Challenge Cup [vegetables] – Onion Shield – Arthur Rivers Trophy [best   vegetable] – Hardonian Trophy [best potato exhibit] – Peter Pullen Trophy   [potato yield] – W Brown Trophy [pumpkin] – Gilbank Trophy [display of vegetables]  

10 Specimen Onion dressed

Ann   Moore

 

 

11 5 Onions dressed

Gerald   Carpenter

Ann   Moore

 

12 5 Onions dressed – all 5 not to exceed 2 lb  

Ann   Moore

Gerald   Carpenter

 

13 8 Shallots Pickling – to pass through 1”   ring

Albert   Jackson

 

 

14 8 Shallot – exhibition

Albert   Jackson

 

 

15 2 Cabbages – any type

No exhibits

 

 

16 2 Lettuces – any type

Gerald   Carpenter

Peter   Siddall

Ken   Bushell

17 5 Potatoes – white, same variety

Albert   Jackson

Albert   Jackson

 

18 5 Potatoes – coloured, same variety

No exhibits

 

 

19 5 Carrots – stump rooted – foliage trimmed   approx 3”

Ken   Bushell

 

 

20 5 Carrots – tapered – foliage trimmed   approx 3”

No exhibits

 

 

21 3 Beetroot – foliage trimmed approx 3”

Peter   Cooke

Gerald   Carpenter

Peter   Cooke

22 3 Parsnips – foliage trimmed approx 3”

Peter   Cooke

 

 

23 2 Marrows – quality

Albert   Jackson

Gerald   Carpenter

 

24 2 Cucumbers

Not awarded

Lisa   Munro

Karen   Dickinson

25 6 French Beans

Gerald   Carpenter

Gerald   Carpenter

Albert   Jackson

26 1 Specimen Runner Bean

Albert   Jackson

Peter   Cooke

Peter   Cooke

27 6 Runner Beans

Ken   Bushell

D Fox

Ann   Moore

28 1 Truss Tomatoes – any type – may be part   green

Alec   MacAndrew

Alec   MacAndrew

Ann   Moore

29 5 Tomatoes

Alec   MacAndrew

Alec   MacAndrew

 

30 10 Cherry Tomatoes

Alec   MacAndrew

Ann   Moore

Pam   Fraser

31 2 Cauliflowers

No exhibits

 

 

32 3 Leeks – washed and trimmed

Albert   Jackson

Albert   Jackson

Ken   Bushell

33 At least 2 any other variety of veg not   classed above

Gerald   Carpenter

Alec   MacAndrew

Ken Bushell

34 Heaviest Yield from one potato [see Rule]

Tim   Walker

 

 

35 Heaviest Pumpkin [adult exhibitor – see   Rule]

No exhibits

 

 

36 Display of at least 5 different kinds of   vegetables

Albert   Jackson

Ken   Bushell

 

37 Vase of Mixed Herbs

Karen   Dickinson

Pam   Sear

Lesley   MacAndrew

38 Chilli plant[s] in a pot or container

Pam   Fraser

Karen   Dickinson

Lesley   MacAndrew

 

Section C – Fruit Classes – Peplow Cup

39 5 Dessert Apples

No exhibits

 

 

40 5 Cooking Apples

No exhibits

 

 

41 5 Pears

James   Quick

 

 

42 1 plate/dish Blackberries

Sherratts

 

 

43 1 plate/dish any other variety of fruit

Gerald   Carpenter

James   Quick

Alec   MacAndrew

44 1 plate/dish mixed fruit

No exhibits

 

 

 

Section D – Mixed Flowers Classes – Floral   Trophy

45 1 vase 3 stems any flower without its own   class

Pam   Fraser

Bridget   Cleary

Ann   Moore

46 1 vase 3 stems decorative foliage – same or   different [not in flower]

Alec   MacAndrew

Ann   Moore

Karen   Dickinson

47 1 vase 3 stems shrubs in flower – same or   different

Ann   Moore

J Fox

Rosemarie   Jackson

48 1 vase Specimen flower which does not have   its own class

Pam   Fraser

Bridget   Cleary

Ann   Moore

49 1 vase mixed flowers containing at least 3   different kinds

J Fox

Pam   Fraser

Pam   Fraser

 

Section E – Chrysanthemum Classes –   Townsend Trophy

50 1 vase 3 blooms Chrysanthemum – any reflex   variety

No exhibits

 

 

51 1 vase 3 sprays Chrysanthemum – any variety

Gerald   Carpenter

Gerald   Carpenter

 

52 1 vase Chrysanthemum - 1 stem each of 3   different var

Not awarded

Not awarded

Gerald   Carpenter

 

Section F – Rose Classes – Teddy Chubb   Salver

53 1 specimen Rose – any variety – single bloom

Bridget   Cleary

F   Daniels

James   Quick

54 Rose Specimen Spray

F   Daniels

Ann   Moore

James   Quick

55 3 stems Hybrid Tea Rose

F Daniels

F   Daniels

James   Quick

56 3 stems Spray type Rose

Ann   Moore

F   Daniels

James   Quick

 

 

 

 

Section G – Dahlia Classes – Cannings   Dahlia Trophy

57 1 Specimen Decorative Dahlia – size 4.5” to   10.75”

Tim   Prince

F   Daniels

Tim   Prince

58 1 vase 3 stems Dahlia – same variety

Tim   Prince

Peter   Cooke

Peter   Cooke

59 3 stems Pompom Dahlia – size not to exceed   2”

F   Daniels

 

 

60 3 stems Cactus or Semi-Cactus Dahlia

Tim   Prince

Fiona   Shirley

Christine   Darby

61 3 stems Ball Dahlia – size between 2” to 4”  

Tim   Prince

Peter   Cooke

Peter   Cooke

 

Section H – Pot Plant Classes – George   Whitlock Trophy

62 Fuchsia Plant[s] in pot or container

Sarah   Winter-Goodwin

Tim   Prince

 

63 Flowering Plant[s] in pot or container

Sherratts

Sarah   Winter-Goodwin

Sarah   Winter-Goodwin

64 Foliage Plant[s] in pot or container

Gerald   Carpenter

Sarah   Winter-Goodwin

Sheratts

65 Any Cactus/Cacti or succulent[s] in pot or   container

Pat   Tyler

Alec   MacAndrew

Pat   Tyler

 

Section I – Floral Arrangements Classes –   Maurice Trophy

66 A Flower Arrangement “Autumn Colours”

Ann   Moore

Pam   Sear

 

67 Ornamental Foliage arrangement

Ann   Moore

Paul   Manley

 

68 A Harvest arrangement

Ann   Moore

Pam   Sear

 

 

Section J – Homecrafts/Handicrafts/Photography   Classes – Stanley Gale Trophy

69 1 Pot Jam

Lisa   Munro

Peter   Siddall

Ken   Bushell

70 A loaf of bread, baked in a machine

Pam   Fraser

 

 

71 5 Decorated Cup Cakes

Iona   Riley

Iona   Riley

Pam   Fraser

72 1 Lemon Drizzle Cake

Iona Riley

Lesley   MacAndrew

Christine   Darby

73 1 Pâté

Alison   Hudson

 

 

74 1 Savoury Quiche

Ken   Bushell

Not awarded

Pam   Siddall

75 1 Jar Chutney/Pickle/Relish – any type

Alec   MacAndrew

Ken   Bushell

Pam   Fraser

76 1 Jar Pickled Vegetable[s] – any type

Not awarded

Ken   Bushell

 

77 Bottle of White/Sweet wine

Anne   Spreckley

J Day

F Day

78 Bottle of Rosé/Medium wine

J Day

F Day

Anne   Spreckley

79 Bottle of Red/Dry wine

Anne   Spreckley

Anne   Spreckley

J Day

80 Bottle of Fruit Liqueur

F Day

J Day

 

81 A Handmade Kite

Tim   Prince

 

 

82 An article in Patchwork

No exhibits

 

 

83 Photograph - title “Garden Wildlife” – max   A4 unmounted

Rachel   Kelly

Alec   MacAndrew

Lesley   MacAndrew

 

Section K – Children’s Classes – Mollicone   Children’s Trophy

84 A Handmade Kite

Molly   Hill

 

 

85 Egg Heads with Cress/Mustard Hair

James   Burbidge

Adele   Burbidge

Molly   Hill

86 Flowers in a vase

Molly   Hill

Adele   Burbidge

Lewis   Tembey

87 A Friendship bracelet

Molly   Hill

Adele   Burbidge

 

 

Section L – Fun Items

88 Longest Runner Bean

Peter   Cooke

Sarah   Winter-Goodwin

 

89 Heaviest Marrow

Gerald   Carpenter

 

 

90 Tallest Sunflower (grown by child or adult)

Lewis   Tembey

Charlotte   Davies

Molly   Hill

91 Animal made from vegetable[s] - by an adult

Lesley   MacAndrew

Sarah Winter-Goodwin

 

92 Heaviest Potato

No exhibits