aut15 dahliaaut15 kids cakestaut15cactusaut15 mixed flowersaut15 cook apples

What amazing gardeners we have in Buckden who can show such perfect dahlias despite a dismal August and a week of wind and rain before the show! The sight of the dahlias at the entrance was a colourful welcome as people arrived to enjoy the show. Sadly, roses had suffered badly from the weather – although they were colourful and beautifully scented as always, many of them didn’t stand up to close inspection.

We had a record number of entries in the Floral Arrangement classes and all the floral arrangements were admired and envied. Keep up the good work, ladies (why no men?) – we love to have the hall decorated with your beautiful creations!

It has certainly not been an easy year for growing so the number of entries was slightly lower than usual, even in the tomato classes which are usually falling off the table for lack of space. Respect is due to the few staunch gardeners and allotmenteers who still managed to produce some impressive vegetable exhibits – marrows, potatoes and carrots particularly stand out in my mind.

Tim Walker was presented with the prestigious RHS Banksian Medal for gaining the most points in the whole of the Horticultural sections in the show - congratulations Tim!
Unfortunately, entries were a little down in the homecrafts section (which surely wasn’t caused by the weather…). Maybe people had escaped to warmer climes? Or maybe we are offering the wrong classes – let us know what you think!

We had a number of new entrants, which keeps us optimistic for the future of BGA shows. The best news of the show was the number of entries in the children’s section. We had 6 child entrants who had worked extremely hard on their exhibits and the standard was very high. It’s good to make the judge work hard sometimes! Many thanks to the Mayes, Burbidge and Screaton children for taking part – remember to spread the word among your friends.

The Parish Council prize for the Best Kept Allotment is always awarded at the Autumn Show and this year Matthew Richardson was the deserving winner.

Finally, a very warm thank-you to all those who stayed after the show to clear up. The committee was extremely grateful – it really lightens the load when so many people join in!

Lesley MacAndrew
Show Secretary

PS you can read the Hunts Post write-up of the Autumn Show 2015 here.

aut15 floral arrangementaut15 marrows

 

Cup Winners

Challenge Cup (for most points in Vegetables)
Albert Jackson 420 points

Gilbank Trophy (for Best Display of Vegetables)
Albert Jackson

Townsend Cup (for most points in Fruit)
Albert Jackson 70 points

Floral Cup (for most points in Mixed Flowers)
Isabel Daniels 80 points

Teddy Chubb Salver (for most points in Roses)
David Usher 100 points

George Whitlock Trophy (for most points in Pot Plants)
Joint winners - Marjorie Bennett, David Usher & Bridget Cleary

Maurice Trophy (for most points in Floral Arrangements)
Christine Ridall 120 points

Stanley Gale Trophy (for most points in Homecrafts/Handicrafts)
Pat King 160 points

Mollicone Children’s Trophy (for most points in Children’s Classes)
Lucy Mayes 110 points 

 

 

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

Section A – Novice Vegetables Classes

1  5 Onions dressed

No entries

 

 

2  5 Shallots dressed

No entries

 

 

3  5 Potatoes – any type, same variety

Sue Screaton

 

 

4  5 Carrots – any type, same variety – foliage trimmed 3”

No entries

 

 

5  5 Runner Beans

Matthew Richardson

Amy Burbidge

 

6  3 Beetroot – foliage trimmed approx 3”

Sue Screaton

 

 

7  5 Tomatoes complete with calyx

Sue Screaton

Matthew Richardson

 

8  1 truss Tomatoes – any type – may be part green

Sue Screaton

Matthew Richardson

 

9  At least 2 of any other variety of vegetable not above

Matthew Richardson

Sue Screaton

 

 

Section B – Open Vegetables Classes – Challenge Cup

10  Specimen Onion dressed

Tim Walker

 

 

11  5 Onions dressed

Tim Walker

 

 

12  5 Onions dressed – all 5 not to exceed 2 lb

Tim Walker

 

 

13  8 Shallots Pickling – to pass through 1” ring

Albert Jackson

Tim Walker

 

14  8 Shallot – exhibition

Albert Jackson

Albert Jackson

Tim Walker

15  2 Cabbages – any type

No entries

 

 

16  2 Lettuces – any type

Marjorie Rowlands

 

 

17  5 Potatoes – white, same variety

Tim Walker

Albert Jackson

Albert Jackson

18  5 Potatoes – coloured, same variety

Albert Jackson

Albert Jackson

Anne Spreckley

19  5 Carrots – stump rooted – foliage trimmed approx 3”

Marjorie Rowlands

 

20  5 Carrots – tapered – foliage trimmed approx 3”

Marjorie Rowlands

Albert Jackson

Albert Jackson

21  3 Beetroot – foliage trimmed approx 3”

Albert Jackson

Albert Jackson

Tim Walker

22  3 Parsnips – foliage trimmed approx 3”

No entries

 

 

23  2 Marrows – quality

Matthew Richardson

Albert Jackson

 

24  2 Cucumbers

Matthew Richardson

 

 

25  6 French Beans

John Lloyd

Tim Walker

 

26  1 Specimen Runner Bean

Tim Walker

John Lloyd

 

27  6 Runner Beans

Not awarded

Tim Walker

 

28  1 Truss Tomatoes – any type – may be part green

C E Walker

Marjorie Rowlands

Michael Ridall

29  5 Tomatoes

Pam Fraser

Michael Ridall

 

30  10 Cherry Tomatoes

Pam Fraser

Alec MacAndrew

Pam Sear

31  2 Cauliflowers

No entries

 

 

32  3 Leeks – washed and trimmed

Marjorie Rowlands

Albert Jackson

Albert Jackson

33  At least 2 any other variety of veg not classed above

Ruth Nicholas

Marjorie Rowlands

Alec MacAndrew

34  Heaviest Yield from one potato [see Rule]

Tim Walker

Judith Alban

Judith Alban

35  Heaviest Pumpkin

John Lloyd

 

 

36  Display of at least 5 different kinds of vegetables

Albert Jackson

 

 

37  Vase of Mixed Herbs

Ann Williams

Judith Alban

Sarah Winter-Goodwin

38  Chilli plant[s] in a pot or container

Judith Alban

Marjorie Rowlands

Judith Alban

 

Section C – Fruit Classes – Townsend Cup

39  5 Dessert Apples

No entries

 

 

40  5 Cooking Apples

Albert Jackson

Ann Williams

 

41  5 Pears

James Quick

 

 

42  1 plate/dish Blackberries

Ruth Nicholas

Michael Ridall

 

43  1 plate/dish any other variety of fruit

Tim Walker

Albert Jackson

Marjorie Rowlands

44  1 plate/dish mixed fruit

Marjorie Rowlands

 

 

 

Section D – Mixed Flowers Classes – Floral Trophy

45  1 vase 3 stems any flower without its own class

David Usher

Ann Moore

Isabel Daniels

46  1 vase 3 stems decorative foliage – same or different [not in flower]

Judith Alban

Sarah Winter-Goodwin

Sarah Winter-Goodwin

47  1 vase 3 stems shrubs in flower – same or different

John Lloyd

Ann Moore

David Usher

48  1 vase Specimen flower which does not have its own class

Pam Fraser

Isabel Daniels

David Usher

49  1 vase mixed flowers containing at least 3 different kinds

Isabel Daniels

Pam Fraser

Ann Moore

 

Section E – Rose Classes

50   1 specimen Rose  – any variety – single bloom

Fred Daniels

James Quick

Pam Fraser

51   Rose Specimen Spray

David Usher

Fred Daniels

 

52   3 stems Hybrid Tea Rose – same variety

David Usher

Fred Daniels

 

53   3 stems Spray type Rose – same or different variety

Not awarded

 

 

54   3 stems Hybrid Tea Rose – same or different variety

Not awarded

 

 

 

Section F – Dahlia Classes

55   1 Specimen Decorative Dahlia

Pam Fraser

Fred Daniels

Tim Prince

56   1 vase 3 stems Dahlia – same variety

Fred Daniels

Fred Daniels

Dan Reynolds

57   3 stems Pompom Dahlia – same variety

Fred Daniels

Dan Reynolds

Fred Daniels

58   3 stems Cactus or Semi-Cactus Dahlia – same variety

Fred Daniels

Fred Daniels

Pam Fraser

59   3 stems Ball Dahlia – same variety

Fred Daniels

Sarah Winter-Goodwin

Fred Daniels

 

Section G – Pot Plant Classes – George Whitlock Trophy

60  Fuchsia Plant[s] in pot or container

David Usher

 

 

61  Flowering Plant[s] in pot or container

Bridget Cleary

 

 

62  Foliage Plant[s] in pot or container

No entries

 

 

63  Any Cactus/Cacti or succulent[s] in pot or container

Marjorie Bennet

Alec MacAndrew

Tim Prince

 

Section H – Floral Arrangements Classes – Maurice Trophy

64  A Flower Arrangement “Inspired by September”

Ann Moore

Christine Ridall

Pam Sear

65  Floral arrangement “Roses, thorns and prickles”

Christine Ridall

Ann Moore

Judith Alban

66  Floating Flower Heads

Christine Ridall

Pam Sear

Pat King

 

Section I – Homecrafts/Handicrafts/Photography Classes – Stanley Gale Trophy

67  1 Pot Jam

Tim Walker

Judith Alban

Amy Burbidge

68  A 1lb Seeded Loaf, handmade

No entries

 

 

69  1 Chocolate Fudge Cake

No entries

 

 

70  5 Portions of Flapjack

Lucy Mayes (age 9)

Sam Mayes (age 7)

Pam Fraser

71  A Savoury Quiche

C E Walker

Pam Fraser

 

72  5 Lemon Curd Tarts

Pam Fraser

 

 

73  1 Jar of Christmas Mincemeat

Amy Burbidge

Not awarded

Judith Alban

74  Bottle of White/Sweet wine

Jean Day

Jean Day

Anne Spreckley

75  Bottle of Rosé/Medium wine

Jean Day

Fred Day

Jean Day

76  Bottle of Red/Dry wine

Anne Spreckley

Fred Day

Jean Day

77  Bottle of Fruit Liqueur

Marjorie Rowlands

Michael Ridall

Anne Spreckley

78  A Crocheted Item, handmade

Pat King

Pat King

 

79  An item of Jewellery

Pat King

Pat King

Pam Fraser

80  Photograph - title “A Buckden Event” – max A4 unmounted

Alec MacAndrew

Alec MacAndrew

Pat King

81  Photograph - title “Song Title” – max A4 unmounted

Tim Walker

Alec MacAndrew

Pat King

 

Section J – Children’s Classes – Mollicone Children’s Trophy

82  3 decorated Biscuits

James Burbidge

Emma Screaton

Oliver Mayes

83  An item made from Sea Shells

Lucy Mayes

Oliver Mayes

Sam Mayes

84  A Paper Plate Face Mask

Adele Burbidge

Lucy Mayes

Sam Mayes

85  A photograph “Creepy Crawlies” – max A4 unmounted

Lucy Mayes

Oliver Mayes

Sam Mayes

 

Section K – Fun Items

86   Longest Runner Bean

Sarah Winter-Goodwin

John Lloyd

Tim Walker

87   Heaviest Marrow

Tim Walker

Lucy & Sam Mayes

 

88   Most Human Carrot

No entries

 

 

89   Heaviest Potato

Tim Walker