top pic

 

Many thanks to everyone who took part in the BGA Autumn Show 2014 and helped to make it such a huge success. Our shows have been going from strength to strength over the last few years, with more new exhibitors and a number of returning exhibitors. We were especially pleased to have several new families entering this time, including 11 children – the highest number in many years – some of whom entered and won adult classes as well as children's classes. We hope this trend will continue as the Association’s future depends on our gaining the interest of the next generation. 

dahlias
The dahlias were most eye-catching as you entered the hall, a spectacular range of colours and sizes. Exhibitors seemed to have successfully rescued their glads
flowers from the ash fallout of a straw stack fire in Brampton a couple of days before the show! Flower and plant classes were particularly well subscribed and made a wonderful display.

Albert Jackson was our most outstanding exhibitor this year, winning both the Challenge Cup for most points awarded in Vegetable Classes, and the prestigious RHS Banksian Medal with an impressive 690 points overall in the growing classes. Read on below to find out who won everything else.

The afternoon of the show was very busy with about 80 adults and many children. People were able to enjoy a cream tea while they looked at the exhibits, chatted with friends and awaited the presentation of the cups. Maybe many more will be inspired to enter next time?

The Parish Council presented the prizes for their annual Best Kept Allotment Competition, with first prize going to Albie Corm, and Matthew Richardson and Christine Hickey in second and third places.

Fifteen people came to the traditional fish & chip supper in the evening and played Pam’s quiz about sweets.

We look forward to seeing you with your daffodils at the Spring Show on Saturday 28th March 2015!

 

usher

vic spongetableblack tomsjam

 

 

 

Trophy Winners

RHS Banksian Medal

Banksian Medal

 

Buckden Gardeners Association awards the RHS Banksian Medal to the exhibitor who has gained the most points in the whole of the Horticultural sections in the show, that is, the Vegetable, Fruit and Flower Growing Sections.


The winner of the RHS Banksian Medal for 2014 was: Albert Jackson with 690 points.

 

 

Cup Winners

Challenge Cup (for most points in Vegetables)
Albert Jackson 650 pointschallenge cup

Townsend Cup (for most points in Fruit)
Marjorie Rowlands 70 points

Floral Cup (for most points in Mixed Flowers)
Fred Daniels 440 points

George Whitlock Trophy (for most points in Pot Plants)
David Usher 120 points

Maurice Trophy (for most points in Floral Arrangements)
Ann Moore 120 points

Stanley Gale Trophy (for most points in Homecrafts/Handicrafts)
Pam Fraser 240 points

Mollicone Children’s Trophy (for most points in Children’s Classes)
1st Lucy Mayes 100 points
2nd Adele Burbidge 80 points
3rd Sam Mayes 70 points

 

All Class Winners

 

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

Section A – Novice Vegetables Classes

1  5 Onions dressed

No entries

 

 

2  5 Shallots dressed

No entries

 

 

3  5 Potatoes – any type, same variety

No entries

 

 

4  5 Carrots – any type, same variety – foliage trimmed 3”

No entries

 

 

5  5 Runner Beans

Helen Lumb

 

 

6  3 Beetroot – foliage trimmed approx 3”

Carolyn Mayes

 

 

7  5 Tomatoes complete with calyx

No entries

 

 

8  1 truss Tomatoes – any type – may be part green

No entries

 

 

9  At least 2 of any other variety of vegetable not above

Helen Lumb

 

 

 

Section B – Open Vegetables Classes – Challenge Cup

10  Specimen Onion dressed

Fred Day

Fred Day

Albert Jackson

11  5 Onions dressed

Fred Day

Albert Jackson

 

12  5 Onions dressed – all 5 not to exceed 2 lb

Fred Day

Albert Jackson

Albert Jackson

13  8 Shallots Pickling – to pass through 1” ring

Albert Jackson

Fred Day

 

14  8 Shallot – exhibition

Fred Day

Albert Jackson

Albert Jackson

15  2 Cabbages – any type

No entries

 

 

16  2 Lettuces – any type

No entries

 

 

17  5 Potatoes – white, same variety

Albert Jackson

Albert Jackson

Tim Walker

18  5 Potatoes – coloured, same variety

Albert Jackson

Albert Jackson

 

19  5 Carrots – stump rooted – foliage trimmed approx 3”

Albert Jackson

Albert Jackson

 

20  5 Carrots – tapered – foliage trimmed approx 3”

Albert Jackson

Marjorie Rowlands

Albert Jackson

21  3 Beetroot – foliage trimmed approx 3”

No entries

 

 

22  3 Parsnips – foliage trimmed approx 3”

No entries

 

 

23  2 Marrows – quality

Albert Jackson

Albert Jackson

 

24  2 Cucumbers

No entries

 

 

25  6 French Beans

No entries

 

 

26  1 Specimen Runner Bean

Sarah Winter-Goodwin

Tim Walker

 

27  6 Runner Beans

Fred Day

Sarah Winter-Goodwin

 

28  1 Truss Tomatoes – any type – may be part green

David Fox

Ruth Nicholas

Ruth Nicholas

29  5 Tomatoes

Albert Jackson

David Fox

Marjorie Rowlands

30  10 Cherry Tomatoes

Pam Fraser

Pam Fraser

 

31  2 Cauliflowers

No entries

 

 

32  3 Leeks – washed and trimmed

Albert Jackson

Albert Jackson

Marjorie Rowlands

33  At least 2 any other variety of veg not classed above

Jean Day

Marjorie Rowlands

Marjorie Rowlands

34  Heaviest Yield from one potato [see Rule]

Tim Walker

Tim Walker

Fred Day

35  Heaviest Pumpkin

Elizabeth Scott (age 7)

Tim Walker

 

36  Display of at least 5 different kinds of vegetables

Albert Jackson

Sarah Winter-Goodwin

 

37  Vase of Mixed Herbs

Ann Williams

Pam Fraser

Pam Sear

38  Chilli plant[s] in a pot or container

Christine Hickey

James Quick

John Lloyd

 

Section C – Fruit Classes – Townsend Cup

39  5 Dessert Apples

Helen Lumb

Emma Leach

 

40  5 Cooking Apples

Ann Williams

Albert Jackson

Albert Jackson

41  5 Pears

Mike Ridall

John Lloyd

James Quick

42  1 plate/dish Blackberries

Sarah Winter-Goodwin

 

 

43  1 plate/dish any other variety of fruit

Tim Walker

Marjorie Rowlands

Albert Jackson

44  1 plate/dish mixed fruit

Marjorie Rowlands

Sarah Winter-Goodwin

 

 

Section D – Mixed Flowers Classes – Floral Trophy

45  1 vase 3 stems any flower without its own class

David Usher

Rosemarie Jackson

Pam Fraser

46  1 vase 3 stems decorative foliage – same or different [not in flower]

Unlabelled exhibit

Sarah Winter-Goodwin

Rosemarie Jackson

47  1 vase 3 stems shrubs in flower – same or different

Pam Sear

Helen Lumb

David Usher

48  1 vase Specimen flower which does not have its own class

Ann Moore

Pam Fraser

Rosemarie Jackson

49  1 vase mixed flowers containing at least 3 different kinds

Fred Daniels

Pam Fraser

Rosemarie Jackson

 

Section E – Rose Classes

50   1 specimen Rose  – any variety – single bloom

Amy Burbidge

Tim Prince

Fred Daniels

51   Rose Specimen Spray

James Quick

Ann Moore

Christine Ridall

52   3 stems Hybrid Tea Rose – same variety

No entries

 

 

53   3 stems Spray type Rose – same or different variety

Ann Moore

 

 

54   3 stems Hybrid Tea Rose – same or different variety

No entries

 

 

 

 

 

 

Section F – Dahlia Classes

55   1 Specimen Decorative Dahlia

Sarah Winter-Goodwin

Fred Daniels

Fred Daniels

56   1 vase 3 stems Dahlia – same variety

Tim Prince

Christine Hickey

Sarah Winter-Goodwin

57   3 stems Pompom Dahlia – same variety

Fred Daniels

Fred Daniels

Tim Prince

58   3 stems Cactus or Semi-Cactus Dahlia – same variety

Fred Daniels

Fred Daniels

David Usher

59   3 stems Ball Dahlia – same variety

Fred Daniels

Sarah Winter-Goodwin

Tim Prince

 

Section G – Pot Plant Classes – George Whitlock Trophy

60  Fuchsia Plant[s] in pot or container

David Usher

Alison Hudson

David Usher

61  Flowering Plant[s] in pot or container

David Usher

Sarah Winter-Goodwin

James Quick

62  Foliage Plant[s] in pot or container

Sarah Winter-Goodwin

Christine Hickey

Sarah Winter-Goodwin

63  Any Cactus/Cacti or succulent[s] in pot or container

Patty Tyler

Patty Tyler

David Usher

 

Section H – Floral Arrangements Classes – Maurice Trophy

64  A Flower Arrangement “Clothed all in Green”

Christine Ridall

Ann Moore

Pam Sear

65  Floral arrangement “Tropical Pleasures”

Ann Moore

Pam Sear

 

66  Floating Flower Heads in a shallow dish

Ann Moore

Rosemarie Jackson

 

 

Section I – Homecrafts/Handicrafts/Photography Classes – Stanley Gale Trophy

67  1 Pot Jam

Tim Walker

Marjorie Rowlands

Amy Burbidge

68  A 1lb loaf Wholemeal Bread, handmade

No entries

 

 

69  1 Victoria Jam Sponge, not decorated

Pam Fraser

Marion Lomas

 

70  1 round of Shortbread

Pam Fraser

Marion Lomas

Alison Hudson

71  1 dish of Cheese Straws

Lucy Mayes (Age 8)

Alison Hudson

Pam Fraser

72  5 portions of Parkin

Pam Fraser

Alison Hudson

 

73  1 dish of Coconut Ice

Alison Hudson

 

 

74  Bottle of White/Sweet wine

Fred Day

Jean Day

Anne Spreckley

75  Bottle of Rosé/Medium wine

Jean Day

Anne Spreckley

Marjorie Rowlands

76  Bottle of Red/Dry wine

Anne Spreckley

Fred Day

Anne Spreckley

77  Bottle of Fruit Liqueur

Tim Walker

Tim Walker

Jean Day

78  A handmade Cross Stitch project

Pam Fraser

Fred Daniels

Pam Fraser

79  A handmade Bookmark

John Lloyd

Pam Fraser

Rosemarie Jackson

80  Photograph - title “Clouds” – max A4 unmounted

Tim Walker

Marion Lomas

Anne Spreckley

81  Photograph - title “A Formal Garden” – max A4 unmounted

Marion Lomas

Marion Lomas

Anne Spreckley

 

Section J – Children’s Classes – Mollicone Children’s Trophy

82  3 decorated Rich Tea Biscuits

Lucy Mayes

Sam Mayes

James Burbidge

83  A handmade Bookmark

Sam Mayes

Adele Burbidge

Not recorded

84  Flowers in a vase

Lucy Mayes

Stella Leach

Adele & James Burbidge (joint winners)

85  A photograph “Farm Animals” – max A4 unmounted

Adele Burbidge

 

 

 

Section K – Fun Items

86   Longest Runner Bean

Sarah Winter-Goodwin

Henry Emeleus (age 4)

Harry Emeleus (age 6)

87   Heaviest Marrow

Tim Walker

 

 

88   Ugliest Vegetable

Henry Emeleus (age 4)

Harry Emeleus (age 6)

Christine Hickey

89   Heaviest Potato

Christine Hickey`