After last year’s snowy spring show, we were delighted this year to wake to a warm and gentle day for the BGA Spring Show 2014.


daffsThe mild, wet winter and unusually early spring this year had quite an effect on exhibits. We were worried that exhibitors would have no daffodils left to show, but luckily the more showy late-flowering daffodils appeared in time and made a spectacular display. There are rarely many tulips at this time of year, but there were many on show this year and there was a wider range than usual of spring flowers for people to exhibit.  The winner of our most prestigious spring prize, the Association Cup for most points in the growing classes, was won for a second year running by Sarah Winter-Goodwin.

nestsThe Homecrafts table was covered in an attractive display of Easter cup cakes, cookies, fudge, apple pies, among other goodies (don’t tell the dentist!). The covered cushion class was very popular, but only one person entered a watercolour painting – surely there are more artists in Buckden? The Photography classes continue to grow in popularity. It was interesting to see which “Best Bit of Buckden” people chose to photograph and the “Still Life” class contained images that anyone would be happy to hang on their wall.


The number of people entering BGA shows has been steadily growing and this show was no exception, with a third more people entering than last spring. We were pleased to have five child entrants this time – we hope they enjoyed the experience and will encourage their friends to join in too.


A sunny afternoon brought many people out to view the exhibits, chat with their friends over a cup of tea and take part in the raffle.


Continuing the success of the day, we had a fabulous turn out for the Fish & Chip supper in the evening and teams enjoyed pitting their wits against each other in a Vaguely Garden-Related Quiz.


Finally, a big thank you to the Village Hall Trust who have done a wonderful job over the last year in transforming the hall into an attractive venue. The freshly-painted walls and sunlight shining through the new window blinds made the perfect backdrop for our show exhibit. I’m sure all Hall users are as delighted as we are.

Lesley MacAndrew
BGA Secretary 

flowering plantwinecactusquichemix flowers 

 

Cup Winners

Association Cup (for most points in the growing classes)assoc cup
Sarah Winter-Goodwin 460 points

Bill Rowlands Shield (for winner of plate of any vegetable: Class 23)
Marjorie Rowlands

Maurice Trophy (for Best Exhibit in the Narcissus classes)
Peter Siddall (Class 2)

Presidents Trophy (for Best Exhibit in the growing classes, other than Narcissus)
Marjorie Rowlands (Class 19)

Hambleton Cup (for most points in the Homecrafts, Handicrafts & Photography classes)
Alec MacAndrew 130 points

Stirtloe Trophy (for most points in Floral Arrangement classes)
Pam Sear 70 points

Children’s Cup (for most points in Children’s Classes)
Harry Emeleus 70 points

 

 

All class winners 

 

 

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

Association Cup, Bill Rowlands Shield, Maurice Trophy, Presidents Trophy

1

5 stems Narcissus [daffodils] trumpets equal to or longer than petals

Sarah Winter-Goodwin

Alec MacAndrew

Bridget Cleary

2

5 stems Narcissus trumpet more than a third but less than petal length

Peter Siddall

Tim Prince

Tim Prince

3

5 stems Narcissus short cup, trumpet less than a third of petal length

Janet Fox

Janet Fox

Tim Prince

4

5 stems Narcissus, doubles

Mike Ridall

Sarah Winter-Goodwin

 

5

5 stems Narcissus multi-headed

Janet Fox

Tim Prince

Sarah Winter-Goodwin

6

5 stems Narcissus split corona type

Sarah Winter-Goodwin

Tim Prince

Christine Hickey

7

5 stems Narcissus single headed small type

No entries   

 

 

8

3 stems Tulips

Sarah Winter-Goodwin

Sarah Winter-Goodwin

Amy Burbidge

9

1 stem Hyacinth

Janet Fox

Christine Hickey

Christine Hickey

10

3 stems any other bulbous type plant

Tim Prince

Lesley MacAndrew

Marjorie Rowlands

11

3 stems Polyanthus

Tim Prince

Tim Prince

Alison Hudson

12

5 stems Spring flowers at least 3 varieties [no shrubs]

Lesley MacAndrew

Marjorie Rowlands

Peter Siddall

13

3 stems Flowering Shrubs all different varieties

Tim Prince

Sarah Winter-Goodwin

Pam Sear

14

1 stem Flowering Shrub [specimen]

Alec MacAndrew

Tim Prince

Sarah Winter-Goodwin

15

3 stems Ornamental Foliage

Sarah Winter-Goodwin

Alec MacAndrew

Peter Siddall

 

 

 

 

 

16

Novices 3 stems Narcissus [daffodils] trumpets equal to or longer than petals

No entries   

 

 

17

Novices 3 stems Narcissus trumpet more than a third but less than petal length

No entries   

 

 

18

Novices 3 stems Narcissus short cup, trumpet less than a third of petal length

No entries   

 

 

19

Flowering plant[s] in pot or container

Marjorie Rowlands

Sarah Winter-Goodwin

Sarah Winter-Goodwin

20

Pot or container of bulbs

Sarah Winter-Goodwin

Christine Hickey

Tim Prince

21

Foliage plants in pot or container

Sarah Winter-Goodwin

Tim Prince

Christine Hickey

22

Cactus or succulent plant [or plants] in pot or container

Sarah Winter-Goodwin

Tim Prince

Alec MacAndrew

23

Plate of any vegetables, fresh or from storage, excluding Rhubarb

Marjorie Rowlands

Marjorie Rowlands

 

24

3 sticks Rhubarb

Christine Hickey

Pam Sear

 

25

Tray of Lettuce, pricked out

Mike Ridall

 

 

26

Tray of cuttings or seedlings, other than Lettuce

David Fox

Christine Hickey

 

 

Children’s Section (Children’s cup awarded for most points in section)

27

4 Chocolate Crispy Easter Nests

Molly Bateman

Adele Burbidge

James Burbidge

28

An Animal made from Vegetables

No entries   

 

 

29

An Edible Necklace

James Burbidge

Adele Burbidge

 

30

Photograph by the entrant – title “Spring”

Harry Emeleus

Harry Emeleus

Henry Emeleus

 

Homecrafts, Handicrafts & Photography (Hambleton Cup awarded for most points in section)

31

5 Cup Cakes, decorated with an Easter theme

Pam Sear

Pam Fraser

 

32

A Currant Loaf, made using yeast

Christine Darby

Alison Hudson

Pam Fraser

33

5 Chocolate Chip Cookies, American style

Lesley MacAndrew

Alison Hudson

Pam Fraser

34

A Savoury Quiche

Pam Siddall

 

 

35

A Jar of Orange Marmalade

Janet Fox

Peter Siddall

 

36

A Jar of Chutney or Relish

Alec MacAndrew

Pam Fraser

Alec MacAndrew

37

An Apple Pie

Pam Siddall

Pam Fraser

 

38

A Dish of Vanilla Fudge

Lesley MacAndrew

Pam Fraser

 

39

A Bottle of Hedgerow Liqueur

Mike Ridall

Marjorie Rowlands

 

40

Bottle of dry Red Wine

Anne Spreckley

Fred Day

Fred Day

41

Bottle of sweet White or Rosé Wine

Fred Day

Mike Ridall

Anne Spreckley

42

A Handmade Covered Cushion

Alison Hudson

Barbara Bunnage-Smith

Judith Armitage

43

A Watercolour Painting

Peter Siddall

 

 

44

Photograph – title: “The Best Bit of Buckden”

Anne Spreckley

Alec MacAndrew

Marion Lomas

45

Photograph – title: “Still Life”

Alec MacAndrew

Angela Standen

Marion Lomas

 

Floral Arrangements – (Stirtloe Trophy awarded for most points in section)

46

An Arrangement incorporating 5 flowers

Christine Ridall

Pam Sear

 

47

Flower Arrangement “The Boat Race”

Pam Sear

 

 

48

A Corsage to be worn on the wrist

Pam Fraser

 

 

 

leeksloavescactuscushionsbosses